Grateful Dead

274 replies [Last post]

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Offline
Joined: Jul 20 2007
April 14, 1983

Hi, 4/14/83 was an off day. The list shows the show being at the Greeks in Berkley. The problem seems to be that its showing 5/14/83. Here is the URL http://www.dead.net/show/april-14-1983
Thanks,

Offline
Joined: Apr 26 2009
2/21 Assembly Hall Champaign-Urbana

I have portions of this show recorded off of Dead.net and that recording has Mexicali, not Big Railroad Blues.

brookeok's picture
Offline
Joined: Apr 9 2008
Incorrect poster

The poster show for the following show is incorrect.

http://www.dead.net/show/june-27-1985

The poster is for a 1995 tour not 1985. This same poster is also listed as a show poster for many other shows in 1985.

John Mendozza's picture
Offline
Joined: Nov 24 2007
http://www.dead.net/show/april-4-1994

Unless it is my browser, The Orlando show from 4/4/94 does not display a set list, just the sound check.

Offline
Joined: Nov 5 2010
Shrine Auditorium vs Shrine Exhibition Hall

http://www.dead.net/30daysofdead/nov-15-2013-0
VS
http://www.dead.net/show/august-24-1968
11/15/13 30 days of dead 'Shrine Auditorium' location should be officially addressed since http://www.dead.net/show/august-24-1968 says "Shrine Exhibition Hall." I considered that the final word over archive.org & setlists.net (especially since deadlists project agreed)....

Oh well, I'm already in for the final drawing...,
Peace _&_ LOVE my friends & thanks to Dead.net for making my recent Novembers so much fun!

Offline
Joined: Nov 5 2010
-

-

Offline
Joined: Nov 5 2010
-

-

marye's picture
Offline
Joined: May 26 2007
ah

I was thinking this coincided with those Capitol Theater shows where Jerry had no voice. But his playing made up for it.

uponscrutiny's picture
Offline
Joined: Jan 18 2010
Postponed

Due to Jerry's bronchitis.

Anna rRxia's picture
Offline
Joined: Dec 25 2009
According to Dead Base 95

The GD did the Capitol Theatre on 11/24/78 and their next show was at the Fronton in Miami on 12/12/78. While it is possible they hung around NYC for a Thankgiving holiday and then did their first ever run starting on or around 12/1 it is unlikely.

It is pretty much well-agreed that the Dead had their first run in the Garden proper (not the basement Felt Forum) on 1/7-8/79. It would be unusual for them to go back to the Garden that quickly, especially as they had to sell a lot of tickets very quickly -- something they were not doing around this time (listen to Jerry address the crowd at Rupp Arena on 4/21/78. In fact, it is curious timing for them to even attempt the Garden at this time. It seems like about 18 months too early. Perhaps they got favorable terms in their contract from the Garden through Jon Scher (I think that was his name).

Where this stub came from is another matter. It would seem to prove there was a show. Who would go through the trouble of making a counterfeit? Did the shows get rescheduled? That could account for it.

Anybody else want to chime in?

Comments

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.
Report Show, Setlist, Song Errors Here